Regional training centres 2018-19

Induction information for NQTs

IStip runs training courses via regional training centres, all of them schools. Where you receive training will depend on which of the centres is closest to you in your region.

There are three one day courses a year for NQTs, one in each term.

Bath

Kingswood School
Lansdown
Bath
BA1 5RG
Dates of Meetings
Friday 5th October 2018
Tuesday 26th February 2019
Friday 10th May 2019

Berkshire

Reading Blue Coat School
Holme Park
Sonning Lane
Berkshire
RG4 6SU
Dates of meetings
Thursday 11th October 2018
Wednesday 6th February 2019
Tuesday 21st May 2019
Wellington College
Crowthorne
Berkshire
RG45 7PU
Dates of Meetings
Note: Secondary NQTs only
Tuesday 9th October 2018
Wednesday 27th February 2019
Thursday 23rd May 2019

Birmingham/Midlands

King Edward VI High School For Girls
Edgbaston Park Road
Birmingham
West Midlands
B15 2UB
Dates of Meetings
Thursday 8th November 2018
Monday 11th March 2019
Wednesday 5th June 2019

Cheshire/West Midlands

The King’s School (Macclesfield)
Macclesfield
Cheshire
SK10 1DA
Dates of Meetings
Wednesday 10th October 2018
Wednesday 6th March 2019
Wednesday 12th June 2019

Devon

Blundell’s
Tiverton
Devon
EX16 4DN
Dates of Meetings
Thursday 8th November 2018
Tuesday 5th March 2019
Wednesday 12th June 2019

East Midlands

Nottingham High School
Waverley Mount
Nottingham
NG7 4ED
Dates of Meetings
Wednesday 7th November 2018
Thursday 7th March 2019
Wednesday 5th June 2019

East Sussex

Brighton College
Eastern Road,
Brighton, Sussex (East)
BN2 0AL
Dates of Meetings
Monday 8th October 2018
Tuesday 19th February 2019
Thursday 9th May 2019

Gloucestershire

Dean Close
Shelburne Road
Cheltenham
Gloucestershire
GL51 6HE
Dates of Meetings
Tuesday 13th November 2018
Tuesday 5th February 2019
Tuesday 11th June 2019

Hampshire

Hampshire Collegiate School
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 6ZE
Dates of Meetings
Thursday 11th October 2018
Friday 15th February 2019
Tuesday 21st May 2019

Hertfordshire

Haileybury
Hertford
Hertfordshire
SG13 7NU
Dates of Meetings
Tuesday 16th October 2018
Tuesday 5th February 2019
Monday 3rd June 2019
The Haberdashers’ Aske’s School for Boys
Butterfly Lane
Elstree
Hertfordshire
WD6 3AF
Dates of Meetings
Thursday 11th October 2018
Wednesday 13th February 2019
Thursday 9th May 2019

Kent

Ashford School
East Hill
Ashford
Kent
TN24 8PB
Dates of Meetings
Tuesday 16th October 2018
Thursday 14th February 2019
Tuesday 4th June 2019

London/North East

Forest
Nr Snaresbrook
London
E17 3PY
Dates of Meetings
Tuesday 13th November 2018
Wednesday 6th March 2019
Thursday 16th May 2019

London/North West

The Hall School
Crossfield Road
London
NW3 4NU
Dates of Meetings
Note: Prep NQTs only
Wednesday 7th November 2018
Wednesday 6th March 2019
Wednesday 8th May 2019

London/South East

Dulwich College
Dulwich
London
SE21 7LD
Dates of Meetings
Tuesday 9th October 2018
Wednesday 6th March 2019
Tuesday 11th June 2019

London/West

The Godolphin and Latymer School
Iffley Road
London
W6 0PG
Dates of Meetings
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
Wednesday 6th March 2019
Tuesday 4th June 2019

Manchester/NW

Bolton School
Chorley New Road,
Bolton
BL1 4PA
Dates of Meetings
Thursday 18th October 2018
Tuesday 26th February 2019
Wednesday 15th May 2019
Withington Girls’ School
100 Wellington Road Fallowfield
Manchester
M14 6BL
Dates of Meetings
Wednesday 17th October 2018
Tuesday 26th February 2019
Thursday 16th May 2019

Norfolk

Norwich School
70 The Close
Norwich
Norfolk
NR1 4DD
Dates of Meetings
Wednesday 10th October 2018
Wednesday 13th February 2019
Wednesday 15th May 2019

Northamptonshire

Oundle School
Oundle
Peterborough
PE8 4GH
Dates of Meetings
Tuesday 6th November 2018
Wednesday 6th March 2019
Thursday 6th June 2019

 Oxford

Magdalen College School
Cowley Place
Oxford
OX4 1DZ
Dates of Meetings
Tuesday 9th October 2018
Tuesday 5th March 2019
Summer term date TBC

Somerset

Millfield School
Street
Somerset
BA16 0YD
Dates of Meetings
Thursday 11th October 2018
Monday 4th February 2019
Tuesday 14th May 2019

Surrey

Danes Hill (Prep School) Oxshott
Leatherhead
Surrey
KT22 0JG
Dates of Meetings
Note: Prep NQTs only
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
Wednesday 13th March 2019
Friday 10th May 2019
St John’s School Leatherhead
Epsom Road
Leatherhead
Surrey
KT22 8SP
Dates of Meetings
Note: Secondary NQTs only
Wednesday 10th October 2018
Wednesday 6th February 2019
Wednesday 12th June 2019
Surbiton High School
Surbiton Crescent
Kingston Upon Thames
Surrey
KT1 2JT
Dates of Meetings
Wednesday 7th November 2018
Tuesday 26th February 2019
Thursday 16th May 2019

York/NE

The Mount School
Dalton Terrace
York
YO24 4DD
Dates of Meetings
Tuesday 16th October 2018
Thursday 14th March 2019
Tuesday 18th June 2019