IStip privacy notice

IStip is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This webpage sets out when and how we use your personal information that you or others provide to us. Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. We want to make sure you fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy notice describes what information we collect about you, how we use it, and the rights you have in relation to that collection and usage.

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Whenever you provide personal information, we are legally obliged to use it in accordance with the laws concerning the protection of personal information.

Who we are

INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TEACHER INDUCTION PANEL LIMITED is a private limited company by guarantee incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 07755948 whose registered office address is Second Floor, Kestrel House, Falconry Court, Bakers Lane, Epping, England, CM16 5BD (“IStip“).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations and any other applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations (“Data Protection Legislation“), IStip will be the ‘data controller’ for all personal information we determine the means and purpose of processing and has registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration number Z2963865.

By “Personal Data” we refer to information collected or held by IStip, that identifies and relates to you as an individual.

Information we may collect

To enable us to run our services adequately we will need to collect Personal Data from you in the following circumstances:

We may collect personal information about you when you engage with our services as an NQT including:

  • your name;
  • postal address;
  • supplementary information you provide about yourself when engaging with us;
  • TRN number;
  • professional teaching qualifications;
  • professional and career information;
  • NQT assessment information
  • email address; and
  • telephone numbers (including mobile).

We may collect personal information about you when you work with us as a contractor, member of our panel, member of the board or in any other role to aid us with providing our services, including:

  • your name;
  • email address;
  • address details;
  • telephone and contact details;
  • professional history;
  • professional qualifications; and
  • information to allow us to process your payments (including invoicing details).

We may collect personal information about you if your school has engaged our services, including:

  • your name;
  • email address;
  • professional position (including qualification and experience);
  • invoice and payment details; and
  • supplementary information you provide us voluntarily.

We may also collect technical information about you when you visit the Website. This information may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, browser plug-in types and version, the full URL clickstream to, through and from the Website, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the Website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access the Website.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • internal record keeping;
  • to carry out any obligations owed to you through the use of our Website and in respect of any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to provide our services to NQTs and the schools they work with;
  • to give you information that you request from us and to improve our services;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to allow us to operate the Website efficiently;
  • to ensure that the content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • any relevant troubleshooting, testing or statistical analysis as appropriate; and
  • to keep the Website secure.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Legal basis of processing

We will only process your information for as long as we have a relevant legal basis to do so. This is usually in order to provide you with the contractual services you have requested from IStip or if you have provided us with adequate consent to process your information for other purposes.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at Judith.fenn@istip.co.uk.

Protecting your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we have procedures in place to try and prevent any unauthorised access or disclosures and to safeguard and keep secure the information that we collect online.

All the Personal Data collected by us and stored electronically is held on a secure server in the EEA only. Where required, this information is encrypted for additional security. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorise access to Personal Data only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

However, you should be aware that providing information over the internet can never be guaranteed as being completely safe and if you choose to send such information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

Data protection officer

To ensure we continue to monitor our obligations under Data Protection Legislation, IStip has appointed a data protection officer (DPO). If you wish to contact the DPO regarding any specific elements of IStip’s data handling, please send your enquiries to Judith.fenn@istip.co.uk with the subject line, ‘FAO – IStip DPO’.

Transfer of data outside of the EU

We shall not transfer any personal data to any country outside of the European Economic Area unless we ensure that such personal data is subject to an adequate level of protection and appropriate legal safeguards in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

Sharing your information with others

Please be assured that we will not share your information for any other reason unless we are required by law or permitted to do so under this Privacy Notice. The main circumstances in which we will be permitted or required to disclose this is by law will be by court order, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. However, sometimes we may share your information with third parties in the following ways:

  • we may use carefully selected sub-processors to help us collect, store or manage your information. This will always be managed under the terms of a written data processing agreement;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.

Access to your Personal Data

You have rights in relation to any Personal Data that we hold about you. If you wish to access your Personal Data you may make a formal subject access request by contacting IStip.

The information you request must relate to you or another person that you have authority to act on their behalf. IStip will require a confirmation of your ID prior to providing any information about the data we hold. If you are unable to provide sufficient information to prove your ID, IStip reserves the right to refuse your request for access to Personal Data. The rights you have in relation to the Personal Data we hold regarding you are:

  • the right to rectify any inaccuracies in the information we hold;
  • the right to erasure of information in specific circumstances;
  • the right to request transfer of your information to another controller; and
  • the right to object to processing in certain circumstances.

If you have provided us with consent to process your information, you always reserve the right to withdraw this consent via the method detailed in the paragraph below. We are committed to ensuring that your wishes are respected and upon notification that you wish to withdraw your consent, IStip will immediately cease processing the information in question.

Please send your request to IStip by emailing Judith.fenn@istip.co.uk. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Users of the NQT manager system have access to their own Personal data via our online platform for the duration of their engagement with IStip and can access this at any time to amend or apply their rights to the information we hold. This does not affect your rights or ability to contact IStip at any time and request further information regarding all of the information we hold on your behalf.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice at any time to ensure it always accurately reflects the way we collect, use and safeguard your Personal Information.

Please check this notice from time to time to ensure you are aware of any updates we may have made to our Personal Data handling practices. The date of the changes will be listed in the ‘Last updated’ section below. We will endeavour to notify all of our current service users of any updates to this notice via email and we will post the relevant announcement on our website homepage.

We recommend that you print a copy of this page for your reference.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. The only personal information a cookie can obtain is information supplied by the user. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your web browser and you do not need to have cookies turned on to successfully use our website. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Source Cookie Type Performance
Google Analytics Various Performance These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

How can you make a complaint?

Please note that if you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Notice, please contact us at Judith.fenn@istip.co.uk, with the subject line, ‘FAO – IStip DPO’.

You have the right to issue a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office, the data protection supervisory authority for England and Wales (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

Contacting us

Please contact us at Judith.fenn@istip.co.uk if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Notice.

Last updated May 2018